Economy Stabilization Fund
(Financed by RA Government)
With a view to mitigating the impact of the international crisis on Armenia, on June 26, 2009, the RA Government took a decision to redirect AMD 90 billion out of the state loans granted to the Republic of Armenia by the Russian Federation to the Economy stabilization lending program. Out of this sum, AMD 60.5 billion was allotted via the PMU GAF to crediting of the financial system, in order to grant sub-loans to the beneficiaries in the following directions of economy:
• Mortgage market;
• Tourism fostering export, storing-processing, using air travel, and providing infrastructures, consumer loans;
• Small and medium enterprises.
The RA Government has provided the above mentioned funds with a repayment period of 10 years. In accordance with the Agreement on Financial Cooperation between the RA Government and the RA Central Bank within the framework of the loan program, the RA Central Bank grants loans on behalf of the RA Government to banks of Armenia through refinancing of loans in all the directions mentioned above.